Can Retirement Age Of 65 Be Increased In UAE?

For all private sector employees in the UAE, the retirement age is 65 years.


Question: I am a 70-year-old expatriate. I had resided in the UAE for four decades and have a vast experience in hospitality industry. I intend to be employed with the hotel industry until the UAE Employment Law permits me to do so. My previous employer did not renew my work permit and residence visa due to age factor. Now I am visiting the UAE on three months’ long-term tourist visa and looking for a job offer of senior management position with any hotel, preferably in the emirate of Sharjah. Recently, I had a meeting with one of the hotel owners and few of my acquaintances have an opinion that one can be employed after 70 years of age if Dh5,000 per year is borne by the employer. In that case, I will be willing to bear the said cost. My son is based in the UAE and he is requesting me to be under his dependent residence visa so that I can go ahead to work with any hotel industry in the UAE.

Answer:

Since January 2011, the Ministry of Human Resources & Emirtisation has been accepting requests for work permits of individuals over the age of 60 years up to the age of 65; thereby enhancing the retirement age from 60 to 65. As per the prevailing provisions, for all employees working in private sector entities registered under the Federal laws of the UAE, the retirement age is 65 years.

However, the age limit of 65 years on the retirement may be further increased considering the individuals’ nature of work, his credentials, expertise which is important for the entity he is working for.

Further to this, employment visa may be issued to an employee annually after he/she attains the age of 65 years. The employer should bear the charges of Dh5,000 payable to Ministry of Human Resources & Emirtisation. This is in accordance with Cabinet of Ministers Resolution No. 27 of 2010 on the fees and penalties for services provided by Ministry Human Resources & Emirtisation. In the event your son sponsors your visa as his dependent, your employment is subject to the approval of the Ministry of Human Resources & Emirtisation.

Know the law
For all private sector employees in the UAE, the retirement age is 65 years. However, this age limit may be further increased considering the individuals’ nature of work, his credentials, expertise which is important for the entity he is working for.

Source

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *